James Hardie Commercial and Civic Project








NATIONAL CATEGORY WINNER

GOLD AWARD WINNER

Project

Lower Hatea River Crossing, Whangarei

Entrant

Transfield Services McConnell Dowell Joint Venture (Construction Company)

Project Partners

McConnell Dowell Constructors (Construction Company)
Peters & Cheung (Architect/Designer)

Owned by

Whangarei District Council

Judges’ comments 

This major local project was always going to be highly visible, and subject to intense community scrutiny. In those circumstances it took great courage for the local body client to appoint a design and construction team offering a very unorthodox solution.

This project is a clear example of an outstanding commercial construction project. It demonstrates that functionality and aesthetics need not be mutually exclusive. Where most road bridges are typically built to the cheapest post-and-beam design the Lower Hatea River Bridge shows that a bridge can be at once practical and striking – and with a little lateral thinking – economical.

The result more than lives up to expectations and all involved are justifiably proud of the results.
 






GOLD AWARD WINNER

Project

ASB North Wharf, Auckland

Entrant

Fletcher Construction – Building + Interiors (Construction Company)

Project Partners

Rider Levett Bucknall (Quantity Surveyor)
Jasmax (Architect/Designer)
BVN (Brian Clohessy) (Architect/Designer)
ARUP (Engineer)
Buller George Turkington (Engineer)
Octa Associates Limited (Client Project Manager)


Owned by

ASB Bank Limited and Kiwi Income Property Trust





GOLD AWARD WINNER

Project

Christchurch International Airport Integrated Terminal Project

Entrant

Hawkins Construction South Island Limited (Construction Company)

Owned by

Christchurch International Airport Limited




GOLD AWARD WINNER

Project

Otago Settlers Museum Dunedin

Entrant

Lund Dunedin Limited (Construction Company)

Project Partners

Chas E George & Sons (Quantity Surveyor)
Robert Tongue (Architect/Designer)
Hadley & Robinson Limited (Engineer)
Octa Associates Limited (Project Manager)


Owned by

Dunedin City Council




SILVER AWARD WINNER

Project

New Plymouth Police Station and Area Headquarters including Corrections Remand Centre

Entrant

Clelands Construction Limited (Construction Company)

Owned by

New Zealand Police



SILVER AWARD WINNER

Project

Kapiti Coast District Council Administration Building

Entrant

Armstrong Downes Commercial (Construction Company)

Project partners

Designgroup Stapleton Elliott (Architect/Designer)
Spencer Holmes Limited (Engineer)
The Building Intelligence Group (Client Project Manager)

Owned by

Kapiti Coast District Council



SILVER AWARD WINNER

Project

New Plymouth Police Station and Area Headquarters including Corrections Remand Centre

Entrant

Clelands Construction Limited (Construction Company)

Owned by

New Zealand Police



SILVER AWARD WINNER

Project

Tauranga Police Station

Entrant

Hawkins Construction North Island Limited (Construction Company)

Project partners

Beca Carter Hollings & Ferner Limited (Project Managers)
Rider Levett Bucknall (Quantity Surveyor)
Chow Hill Architects (Architect/Designer)
Aurecon Engineering Services & Consulting (Engineer)

Owned by

New Zealand Police



BRONZE AWARD WINNER

Project

Aecom House, Auckland

Entrant

Dominion Constructors Limited (Construction Company)

Project partners

Woodhams Meikle Zhan Architects (Architect/Designer)

Owned by

Harbour 5 Limited


BRONZE AWARD WINNER

Project

Aranui Library, Christchurch

Entrant

Hawkins Construction South Island Limited (Construction Company)

Owned by

Christchurch City Libraries



BRONZE AWARD WINNER

Project

Waiata House, Masterton

Entrant

Rigg Zschokke Limited (Construction Company)

Project partners

Proarch Architects Limited (Architect/Designer)
 Kevin O’Conner Associates Limited (Engineer)

Owned by

Lands Trust Masterton